License

Summary of the NYS Department of Labor - Article 32, Chapter 551, Section 931.3 dated 2/5/2015 Licensing Requirements for a Mold Abatement Worker License

Who is required to obtain a Mold Abatement Worker License?

  • Any individual engaged in mold abatement. 
  • Mold abatement is defined as the act of removal, cleaning, sanitizing, or surface disinfection of mold, mold containment, and waste handling of mold and materials used to remove mold from surfaces by an individual.

What must an applicant submit to obtain an Abatement Worker License?

An applicant for a Mold Abatement Worker License must:

  • Be eighteen (18) years of age or older, 
  • satisfactorily complete a Mold Abatement Worker Training Course from a Department of Labor approved training provider,
  • and pay the statutorily required application fee of $50.mold from surfaces by an individual.

Exemptions to Article 32 Licensing Requirements

The following persons/entities are not required to obtain a license in order to perform mold assessment, remediation, or abatement:

1.  A residential property owner who performs mold inspection, assessment, remediation, or abatement on his or her own property;


2.  A non-residential property owner, or the employee of such owner, who performs mold assessment, remediation, or abatement on an apartment building owned by that person where the property has four or less dwelling units;


3.  An owner or a managing agent or a full-time employee of an owner or managing agent who performs mold assessment, remediation, or abatement on commercial property or a residential apartment building of more than four dwelling units owned by the owner.


4.  This exemption will not apply if the managing agent or employee engages in the business of performing mold assessment, remediation, or abatement for the public; and


5.  A federal, state or local governmental unit or public authority and employees thereof that perform mold assessment, 

remediation, or abatement on any property owned, managed or remediated by such governmental unit or authority.

Non-Exemptions to Article 32 Licensing Requirements

Consultants and/or Contractors of a governmental unit or public authority are not exempt from the licensing requirement in Article 32? The exemption only applies to federal, state or local governmental units, public authorities and their employees.